TYLOPHORA INDICA - FOR BRONCHIAL ASTHMA

Botanical name- Tylophora indica Burn, ( Merill )
Family- Aclepiadaceae
Common Name: Antmul.
Other names:
Beng.- Antomul. Bomb.- Pitmari, Kharaki-raena, Anthamul, Pitakari. Guj.- Antamul.Hindi- Antamuli.
Kan.- Kirumanji. Mal.- Valli-pali. Mar.- Pitakari, Khodki-Rasna. Ori.- Mendi, Mulini. Tam.- Naye-pallai.
Tel.- Veripala, Kukka-pala, Vettipala
Geographical Source
It is Indigenous to India. The plant inhabits up to an elevation of 1,260m in the sub Himalayan tract and in central and in peninsular India. It also met within Eastern, North- East and Central India, Bengal and parts of South India
Description- A twining perennial herb. Stem densely tomentose , slender, longitudinally striated with branches arising from axil of leaves. Leaves thick, cauline , opposite, simple, entire, acute and base cordate, glabrous ventrally and pubescent dorsally. Flowers greenish yellow outside, purplish within in many flowered umbels. Fruit a follicle fusiform divaricate , up to 10 cm , striate. Seeds ovate, elongated into a coma, 2 to 2.5 cm, silky hairs at one end.
Part used – Leaves
Constituents-Chemical constituents-The plant has been reported to contain 0.2-0.46% alkaloids viz. Tylophorine, tylophorinine, tylophorinidine, (+)septicine, isotylocrebrine, tylophorinicine, sterols, flavanoids, wax, resins, and tannins[5]. The plant has been traditionally used for the treatment of bronchial asthma, jaundice and inflammation. Its antitumor, immunomodulatory, antioxidant, antiasthmatic, smooth muscle relaxant
HOMOEOPATHIC  USES
Tylophora especially acts upon the mucous  membranes of nose, throat and rectum producing an
 inflammatory and catarrhal state. It has been useful in  cases of otalgia, coryza, sore throat, diarrhoea,
 constipation and lumbago.
 In respiratory complaints, it is mostly indicated in  coryza and pain in throat with cough which is worse
 from cold drinks, on swallowing and better from warm  drinks. It is a very useful medicine for dry cough which  is better by gently rubbing the chest. The medicine also  relieves constrictive pain in chest with dyspnoea. It is an excellent remedy for asthma
 The rectal complaints are associated with burning  sensation, better by applying cold water.
 Tylophora indica has an analgesic property which is  found in relieving earache, cystitis and lumbago.
 Lumbago is aggravated by bending forward and  ameliorated by pressure and heat.
 Cramping pain in the left calf muscle which is  aggravated on walking is another indication for tylophora

Popular posts from this blog

HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR SKIN TAG

HOOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR LIPOMA

HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR WARTS