TERMINALIA ARJUNA




Botanical name                               Terminalia arjuna ( Roxb. ) W & A
Family                                                Combretaceae
Common names
Bengali                                               Arjun
English                                                             Arjun
Hindi                                       ````````Arjun
Malayalam                                       Arjuna
Sanskrit                                               Arjun
Tamil                                                    Vellamatta
Occurrence  & Distribution
Common on the banks of rivers , streams, and dry water courses in sub Himalayan  tract, Central and South India and West Bengal.  Also planted for shade or ornament in avenues or parks
Description
A large tree, 20-25 m high, with often buttressed trunk, smooth grey bark., and drooping branchlets. Leaves subopposite , hard, coriaceous, oblong or elliptic, 10 – 20 cm long. Flowers yellowish- white, borne in shortly panicled spikes. Fruits 2.5- 5 cm long, obovoid-oblong, with 5-7 equal , hard, coriaceous , thick narrow wings, their striations curing much upwards
Flowers in March- June and fruits in September – November
Part used
Fruits, leaves, bark
Chemical constituents
Alicylic and amino acids and polypols. Arachidic stearate, cerasidin, hendriacontane, myristyl oleate, mannitol, b- sitosterol, friedelin, methl oleanolate, ellagic and gallic acids, arjunic acids, arjunone,  tannin, arjunetin, baicalein, arjunolone, arjunglucosides 1 & 11, arjunolic acids , saponins, leucocyanidin
Therapeutic uses
Fruits-  deobstruent and tonic
Leaves- juice used in earache, externally used as a cover on sores and ulcers
Bark—antidysenteric, antipyretic, astringent, cardiotonic, lithotriptic, styptic and tonic, powder acts as a diuretic in cirrhosis of liver and gives relief in symptomatic hypertension



Popular posts from this blog

HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR SKIN TAG

HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR HIGH LEVEL OF CREATININE IN BLOOD

HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR HAIR LOSS AND BALDNESS